Privacy Policy

Statement of Intent
Accurate Recruitment’s Privacy Policy has been created as a result of The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) regulating the collection, storage, access to, use, disclosure and identification of personal information.

National Privacy Principles
The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Accurate Recruitment Pty Ltd.

To view a copy of the full document, please click on the following shortcut:

http://www.privacy.gov.au/act/privacyact/

Type of personal information held by Accurate Recruitment
Personal information that Accurate Recruitment collects and stores usually falls under the following categories:

• Candidate information provided by the Candidate and other sources in connection with applying for work; (eg) Resumes, Application Letters, Email Enquiries, Phone Enquiries, DEWR Database, JNO referrals etc
• Information pertaining to work performance;
• Information about incidents in the workplace;
• Staff information;
• Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
• Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which Accurate Recruitment hold personal information
Accurate Recruitment primarily holds personal information for the following:

• Placing candidates with employers;
• Recruitment and employment;
• Staff management;
• Training;
• Client and business relationship management;
• Marketing
• Occupational, Health & Safety

Disclosures
Accurate Recruitment may disclose personal information for the purposes of which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.

In some cases Accurate Recruitment may only disclose information with the Associates (Candidate or Client) consent.

Accurate Recruitment may disclose personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care.

Contractors
Accurate Recruitment contract out services from time to time. Our contractors will have access to our systems and may see some of our Associates personal information. Typically, our contractors would include:

• Computer Technicians / I.T. contractors
• Human Resource Trainers

Inquiries and Complaints
Associates can make further inquiries or complaints about Accurate Recruitment’s Privacy Policies or Accurate Recruitment’s handling of personal information to our Director, Mr Lindley Watson located at:

Address: Unit 46 / 115 Robinson Road,
Geebung, Qld. 4034

Phone: 07 3865 6333

Fax: 07 3865 6444

Email: lindley@accuraterecruitment.com.au

Associates can also make inquiries or complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Access
Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, Associates of Accurate Recruitment can gain access to personal information we hold about them.

Accurate Recruitment can refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information.

Should an Associate of Accurate Recruitment wish to obtain access to their personal information, they must first contact our Director and must be able to verify their identity.

Some files may be held in storage and therefore associates should also anticipate that it may take time to process their application.